FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Carpods Pty Ltd (ABN 41 623 148 345) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Laws). This Privacy Policy sets out Our approach to handling personal information and includes information about how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

The scope of this Privacy Policy covers the personal information handling practices gathered by Carpods Pty Ltd. Carpods Pty Ltd is responsible for ensuring that your personal information collected is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected in any way through customer service centres, using a computer or mobile device, through Our website (www.carpods.com.au) (Website). You should read this Privacy Policy carefully because anytime you provide your personal information to us or obtain Our goods or services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. A current version of this Privacy Policy will be published on Our Website, or may be obtained free of charge upon request to the contact details below. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Carpods Pty Ltd collects personal information about you in a number of ways, including:  via Our websites (including www.carpods.com.au), social media pages and when you interact with us and provide personal information by any other means including either physically or electronically (Collection Channel/s). Personal information that Carpods Pty Ltd collects and holds may include your name, email address, delivery address, date of birth, phone number, payment method, social media handles, photographs of you and other identifying information you choose to provide via a particular Collection Channel. When you use a Website or Application (Application), We may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  • Transaction information: We collect your transaction details when you place an order via a Website or Application, including the products and services you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged.

  • Usage and preferences: We collect information about how you interact with Our Websites or Applications, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.

Collection of Your Sensitive Information

Carpods Pty Ltd has technical, administrative and physical safeguards in place to help protect against unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of customer information We collect or store. Employees are trained on the importance of protecting privacy and on the proper access to, use and disclosure of customer information. Under Our practices and policies, access to sensitive personally identifiable information is authorised only for those who have a business need for such access. Personally identifiable and other sensitive records are retained only as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes.

Although We work hard to protect personal information that We collect and store, no program is 100% secure and We cannot guarantee that Our safeguards will prevent every unauthorised attempt to access, use or disclose personal information. Carpods Pty Ltd maintains security and incident response plans to handle incidents involving unauthorised access to private information We collect or store.

If you become aware of a security issue, please contact Carpods Pty Ltd (refer to enquiries). We will work with you to address any problems.

Collection of Information From Third Parties

We collect personal information from third parties, including:

  • from third parties such as Our related companies, agencies or;

  • third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us or for which We are the sponsor or a media partner or;

  • third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

Where We collect information about you from a third party We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you that the collection has occurred and the matters outlined in this privacy policy.

If you are providing personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives) We request that you inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them where this privacy policy can be found and that We can be contacted for further information (see ‘Contact Us’).

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes. At the time of collection or if this is not practicable, as soon as is practicable after We collect your personal information, We will notify you of the purpose for which We have collected it (Primary Purpose).

We will generally use your personal information for the Primary Purpose and will not use or disclose this information for another purpose (Secondary Purpose), unless such disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

We use or disclose personal information for purposes such as:

  • to notify customers of products and services that may assist you, including any special offers available;

  • to deal with any inquiries by customers;

  • to fulfil Our mandatory statutory obligations;

  • to improve the quality and level of services offered by us.

We may, where necessary for business, contract out various services associated with Our functions and activities. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information (subject to this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) to other persons and organisations that We engage on Our behalf. Please be assured that all service providers and subcontractors that act on Our behalf are contractually obligated to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with Our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

The types of persons and organisations to which We may disclose your personal information include the following:

  • organisations with whom We have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting Our products or services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;

  • Our agents, contractors and external advisers who carry out Our functions and activities or who assist us to carry out Our functions and activities; and

  • other parties to whom We are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If We receive personal information about you that We did not ask for either directly from you, from someone on your behalf, or through someone on Our behalf, and We determine that We could have collected this information from you had We asked for it, We will take reasonable steps to notify you, as soon as practicable, that We have collected your personal information. If We could not have collected this personal information from you (or if you do not agree to us collecting information in this way), We will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information. Any unsolicited information provided by you, someone on your behalf or someone on Our behalf, will be used for the purposes for which it was provided.

Security of Your Personal Information

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use and modification. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information for Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to:

  • promote and market current and future products and services to you; and

  • inform you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers.

We may disclose your personal information to marketing agencies so they can assist us in the marketing of Carpods products and services to you.

We will only offer you products or services where We reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point We collect personal information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  You may “opt out” of receiving marketing communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request (refer to enquiries).

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access your personal information or request that your personal information be updated or corrected. You can do this by contacting us on the details provided below and We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, fees and charges may apply for providing the requested information. 

There are certain circumstances in which We may be unable to provide you with access to your personal information. For example where: 

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; 

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings; 

  • providing access would reveal Our intentions in relation to negotiations in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; 

  • providing access would be unlawful; 

  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; and 

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. 

Where access to your personal information is refused, Carpods will nevertheless provide you with written reasons for the refusal. In those circumstances, We may instead provide you with a summary of your personal information.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We receive and store information about you such as:

  • Information you provide to us: We collect information you provide to us which includes:

    • your name, email address, address or postal code, payment method(s), and telephone number. In certain countries, We collect a government identification number for purposes such as billing and tax compliance. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using Our service, interact with Our customer service, or participate in surveys or marketing promotions;

    • information when you choose to provide ratings, account settings (including preferences set in the "Account" section of Our website), or otherwise provide information to us through Our service or elsewhere.

Information About Our Complaints Resolution Process

If you are concerned that We have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through Our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).
 

We will deal with complaints as follows:

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting Our Privacy Officer at the details set out in the Enquiries section below. A response will be provided within a reasonable period. Your complaint will be investigated by Our Privacy Officer. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period. We expect Our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

 

                                    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

                                    Complaints must be made in writing

 

            Phone:            1300 363 992

 

            Address:         Director of Compliance  
                                    Office of the Australian 
                                    Information Commissioner 
                                    GPO Box 5218 
                                    Sydney NSW 2001

 

            Web:            www.oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy, so please check back periodically for changes. You will be able to see that changes have been made by checking to see the effective date posted at the end of the policy. If Carpods Pty Ltd elects to use or disclose information that identifies you as an individual in a manner that is materially different from that stated in Our policy at the time We collected that information from you, We will give you a choice regarding such use or disclosure by appropriate means, which may include use of an opt-out mechanism.

General

In this Privacy Policy:

  • "Our" means Carpods Pty Ltd and includes any of its directors, employees, associated entities and affilitates. "We" and “Us” has the corresponding meanings.

  • "Personal Information" means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonable ascertained.

Sale of the Company

If Carpods merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to Our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this privacy policy.

Enquiries

If you have any concerns or enquiries about how We deal with your Personal Information, you should contact Us:

Privacy Officer
Carpods Pty Ltd
1/13 Network Drive 
Carrum Downs VIC, 3201
Please email info@carpods.com.au

Updated May 2019

© 2019 by CARPODS PTY LTD.